vs

Recap

Bring out the boo birds.  The defending champions upset by Chaminade is the big story round 2 of the Maui EA Sports Invitational Tournament.  What’s going on with New Orleans?  The lost to Chaminade has the Privateers sitting at 1-6 and the chance of a returning to NCAA tournament is looking doubtful.  The Privateers lost their last 6 games, but losing to Chaminade is humiliating.  What’s even more embarrassing is the over rated chants from the crowd at the end of the first half, as Chaminade hit a 3 pointer to increase their lead 52-38.

 

Muai EA Sports Invitational Round 2 – Game Performances

Player of the game: Rio Lyfe led both teams in scoring with 24 points, shooting 47% from the floor, and 40% from 3 point range, including a huge 3 to cut the lead down to 3 points with 5.5 seconds left on the clock.  Rio also had 4 assists, 1 block, 1 steal, and was the only Privateer that played the entire 40 minutes.  Danny Harlow made some huge shots coming off the bench, including two late 3 pointers with 1.1 seconds left and a near game tying 3 with 0.5 seconds left on the clock.  Apparently the ball was still touching his hands as the clock ran out and there was no replay.  The shot would have forced overtime and given the Privateers a chance to snap their losing streak, but it is what it is.  Jumper McJumpshot had a hot streak going in the 1st half.  He ended the game with 15 points, shooting 6/10 from the floor, with 2 3 point shots.  Jay Clutch also provided much needed spark off the bench with his 10 points and 6 rebounds.

 

Muai EA Sports Invitational Round 2 – Game Conclusion

To keep it in perspective: the big stars, Justin Vandeleer, Aaron Power, & Jeffrey Quinn did not play in this game.  It was good to see the new signups in action and hopefully the playing time they receive in the tournament shed some light on who will be the future stars.  The defense has to improve, but their only defensive stopper Courtney Lawes didn’t stop anybody in his 12 minutes of playing time.

Details

DateTimeLeagueSeason
November 17, 20178:51 pmNCAA BasketballSeason 4

Results

Team1st Half2nd HalfFinal Score
New Orleans385088
Chaminade523991

Chaminade

PlayerPosPtsAstBlkStlFGMFGA3PM3PAFTMFTAOREBDREBTOPF
N/AC00000000000000
Total 00000000000000

New Orleans

PlayerPosPtsAstBlkStlFGMFGA3PM3PAFTMFTAOREBDREBTOPF
Courtney LawesC20001100000102
Colton BostromPF01000300000101
Rio LyfeSF244111021410001112
SammySG51002311000100
Jumper McJumpshotPG1530061024130021
Jay ClutchPG100004926001511
Jason NwachukwuC60002626001423
Amahri WilliamsPG23001500000040
Will SavageC1433171100003413
Danny HarlowPG102004624000224
Total 88174237751331136191317

KO New Orleans Privateers Logo 900x900 KO FT

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *